Welcome guest

Bag 0

Privacy Policy

Napoleon Perdis Cosmetics (NPC) to which NP Set brand and website belongs, is committed to supporting and complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which NPC may obtain during the course of our business with you.

The information we collect from you

In order to provide you with services, NPC may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Australian Privacy laws allow NPC to collect personal information directly from individuals who choose to share this information if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Where personal information is collected about you from another source, NPC will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

  • NPC collecting personal information about you and how you can contact NPC regarding the collection of such personal information;
  • How you can gain access to the personal information collected;
  • Why NPC collected the personal information;
  • Who NPC would usually disclose such personal information to and
  • Any law requiring NPC to collect personal information and the main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the personal information as governed by that law.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by NPC however, NPC may not be able to provide you with the services you require should the service depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

 

How your information is used

The personal information collected is generally used to provide you with relevant services. NPC does not use or share personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. NPC does not provide or sell personal information to other organisations; however NPC may disclose personal information to service providers in connection with providing its service to you. By providing your personal information to NPC, you acknowledge and consent that: 1. NPC may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you; 2. You are authorised to provide such information to NPC; and 3. That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers relevant to providing the services offered to you.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

NPC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held is accurate. You may contact NPC at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the personal information held about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Alternatively, you can also log into your NP Set account to manage and change any personal information at any time.

Keeping information secure

NPC takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Personal information may be stored in different ways (electronically and physically). NPC uses security procedures to protect all personal information held. Internal access to and use of personal information within NPC is limited in order to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that personal information by others.

Dealing with NPC and NP Set online

NPC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected through its website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. The NP Set website has a number of electronic security systems in place to assist in protecting this information. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use a minimum of 128 bit SSL encryption.

The NP Set website uses internet “cookies” to assist in identifying users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

Upon your request NPC will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws).

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to communicate NPC, or would like to discuss any issues about the Privacy Policy, please contact the NPC Privacy Officer directly by letter or by email with your issues or queries.

Contacting Us

If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy or for further information on the NPC privacy policy you can contact us at: Privacy Officer
Napoleon Perdis Cosmetics
PO Box 7198, Alexandria
NSW 2015 Australia
or via e-mail: napoleon [at] napoleonperdis.com

Do not email the Privacy Officer with applications for employment, resumes or questions regarding employment. Any applications, resumes and questions sent to the Privacy Officer will be automatically deleted.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Australian Privacy Commission’s website www.privacy.gov.au or the United States Govenrment  http://www.dhs.gov/topic/privacy